Make your own free website on Tripod.com





I have dedicated this webpage to my wife Myra, and also to serve as a reference to others who might aspire to petition their Fiance(e) under the K-1 Visa. My wife lived in Hong Kong and she is Filipina but the paperwork and process is relatively the same regardless of location and nationality.

Let me start by making this disclaimer. I am not an immigration lawyer nor an expert on the K-1 Visa. However I have done a fair amount of research over the past 2 years. I did limit myself to research over the Internet but I have consulted numerous government and over 100 personal web pages as well as a NewsGroup that deals with marriage visas, Alt-Visa-Marriage-Based. Here are a few links to other web sites that I have found to be most useful.

Law Office of Matthew Udall
Jonathan & Che-Ning's Den of Immigration
Arnaldo & Alvena's Marriage Visa Page
K1 Frequently asked Questions
Immigration: A Practical Guide to Immigration to the U.S.

I have found for the most part that the information is fairly consistant and the process to be fairly straight forward. I highly recommend spending a fair amount of time checking out as much information as you can and getting a good feel for what all the K-1 Visa process involves before you make the commitment to do a K-1 Visa.

There are however other methods to bring a foreign spouse to the US. You can find out more about different visa services
here. And also at the websites listed above. Look for the keywords, "Spousal Visa, I-130, and DCF". These are other methods to bring a foreign spouse the the US and some maybe more feasible then doing the fiance(e) visa not to mention faster. The key to getting a foreign fiance(e) or spouse the the US is to do as much research as possible on the various methods available to you to find out which one is best for your circumstances. There are advantages and disadvantages to each method.

Should you hire a lawyer? Generally no. If you have a fairly straight forward case then a lawyer is really not needed. A lawyer is only going to do the same things that you should be able to do and that is to make sure that the paperwork is all in order and all requirements have been met. The only requirements for a K-1 visa is that you have met your fiance(e) in person within the past 2 years and you are both able to marry at the time that you file the fiance(e) petition. Just be sure to have lots of supporting documents (phone bills, airline tickets, photos together, etc) to show a relationship and that you have actually met each other in person. Just take your time filling out the paperwork and be sure that you have everything correct and in order. You should not have any problems. But by all means hire a lawyer if you do not feel confident in doing the paperwork yourself. Just be sure to get a lawyer that specializes in Immigration matter. Or feel free to e-mail me with your questions. For those in the Padadena, CA area here is a link to a lawyer that deals with fiance(e) visas. It is also a good source for other information even if you do not wish to hire a lawyer.

So this is our K-1 story and time line. It is still an on going process so check back later for updates. Also please sign my guest book when you are done viewing my webpage and your comments are more then welcome.



Our K-1 Story




Nov 21, 1999

This is the day that we met. I happened to come across her profile on Yahoo Messenger. I saw that she was living in Hong Kong. I have always been interested in other cultures so I asked her if she wanted to chat. She took a chance on me and we continued to chat over the next several weeks. We decided to exchange pictures and the rest is history.
March 31-April 10, 2000

After spending 4 months chatting everyday and many phone calls, we decided to meet each other so I flew to Hong Kong on March 30, 2000. We had spent so much time chatting and talking on the phone that when she met me at the airport it was like being reunited with a long lost friend even though we had never met in person before. I spent 10 days in Hong Kong and I have included a link (still under construction) to some of the pictures I took during my time there.
April 7, 2000

After meeting Myra in person and spending several days together I asked Myra to marry me up on the Peak. The Peak is a very romatic place to go especially at night. You have a good view of Kowloon and the harbor as well as the city since it is the highest point on Hong Kong Island.
April 18, 2000

Mailed the I-129F Fiancee petition to the Texas Center certified return receipt. You will have to check on which INS Center handles the K-1 Visas for you area.
The I-129F Petition

The packet I sent to the INS contained the following:
* Cover letter stating what was in the the packet.
* I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancee. and a copy of the petition.
* A Postal money order for $95.00.
* Form G-325A Biographical information for petitioner with 2 ADIT photos and copy of petitioners birth certicate.
* Form G-325A Biograhical information for fiancee with 2 ADIT photos.
* Noterized Affidavit of Bona Fide Intention to marry within 90 days.
* 4 photographs of the two of us together in Hong Kong.
* Copy of my airline receipt and a copy of the boarding passes.
* Copy of my visa page in my passport from Hong Kong.
* Copy of my hotel receipts.
* Copy of my phone bills.

I downloaded all the forms from the
INS webpage but you call also call or write them to get the forms you need. Also you can pick them up gratis at any INS Office, US Embassy or Consulate. I have found a website that has most of the needed forms and for a small fee you can fill then out online and print them out so they will look very professional. You do not have to worry about colors on the forms such as with the G-325A. You can send all 4 copies on white paper. Just besure to use a laser printer so that you will have good quality print outs. I used all downloaded forms and was approved without any problem.

I also include this form since INS now allows you to send regular copies. I just copied the form to a word doc and attatched it to the front of my copies of tickets and receipts and paperclipped the photos of us together to the front.

I also made copies of everything and also sent copies to my fiancee.
April 28, 2000

Received the return receipt from the Texas Center. The packet was received on April 24, 2000. Now it is a matter of waiting for the NOA to arrive.
May 5, 2000

Received the Notice Of Action today. The notice date is April 28, 2000.
June 13, 2000

After calling all day I finally got through to the TSC and my petition was approved June 12, 2000.
June 18, 2000

Received the second NOA in the mail.
June 24, 2000

Myra received Packet #3 in the mail today. We were not expecting the packet till atleast the first of July so we are very suprised and happy cause now we can get things moving in Hong Kong much sooner then expected. She as to return 2 copies of OF-156, 1 OF-156K, and a HNK-2 which is a Hong Kong form, these have to be returned to the Consulate in order to get an interview.
June 27, 2000

Had the medical done 6/26/2000 and turned in the above mentioned forms to the US Consulate today. Now we wait for the interview.
July 7, 2000

Myra received packet #4 today from the Consulate and her interview is scheduled for July 14, 2000 at 0830. She should receive her visa that afternoon. We are tenatively planning for her to leave HK on 20 July, 2000.
July 14, 2000

Interview day. The Consulate officials just asked several questions, how did we meet? Where was I born? Who old am I? Where do I work? What is my job? When did I come to HK? Where did I stay? Where did we go when I was in HK (as if they would know)? and where do I live? After that they said she could pick up her vist on Monday July 17 after 4:30PM.
July 20, 2000

After a 3 hour delay in Dallas, engine trouble, Myra is now safe and sound in my arms. Dallas was her POE so she was able to get a 90 day EAD stamp.
August 10, 2000

Civil wedding at the Magistrates court. We have decided to postpone the formal wedding ceremony until Spring 01. Now it is on to the AOS.
October 2, 2000

After much procrastination on my part we have finally filed the AOS with 17 days to spare. We sent the I-485 Application to Adjust Status, I-864 Affidavit of Support, and the I-765 Application for Employment Authorization. With all supporting documents and seperate checks for each application to the Atlanta INS District Office. We decided to hold off on filing for the Advance Parole since we are not planning any travel outside of the US till we get the AOS.
October 11, 2000

Received the cash receipt and letter from the Atlanta District Office today. They got the packet and we should received the EAD appointment letter within 90 days. The AOS interview will not take place for about 36 more months. The letter says not to even contact them about the status prior to 30 months from the date of the letter which is Oct 5, 2000. I guess it's hurry up and wait time.
Febuary 13, 2001

Surprise, Surprise, Surprise. It appears Atlanta INS is finally getting there act together. We received our Green Card interview letter today. The interview is scheduled for March 1st at 10:00 AM. Time to start gathering documents for the interview.
March 1, 2001

The big day. We arrived at the INS office about 9:30 AM. Showed security our appointment letter and they directed us upstairs to the waiting room. We place the appointment letter in a mail slot and then waited. They called us in about 10:05 AM. After being sworn in the examiner went over some forms we had previously sent in to see if the information was still correct. As proof of our living together as a married couple I presented a copy of our lease which was in both names, copy of joint bank account, copy of joint tax return for 2000, (I e-filed in Feb). Also gave then a copy and an original of the marriage certificate (they require a original). The examiner did not ask any questions outside the realm of the forms. She just collected the paperwork we presented, printed out some forms for us to sign, gave my wife the I-551 stamp in her passport which serves as a temp GC till she received the actual card, and reminded us to remember to file to remove the conditions on the GC 90 days before the expiration. We were in and out in about 15 minutes. Next stop, removal of conditions which will not be till 2003.

This K-1 Ring of Gold site is owned by PANVET.

Want to join the K-1 Ring of Gold?

[ Previous 5 Sites ] Skip Previous ] Previous ] Next ] Skip Next ] Next 5 Sites ] Random Site ] List Sites ]
Graphics by Alleycat

Sign My Guestbook Get your own FREE Guestbook from htmlGEAR View My Guestbook